Flower Peddler LogoIndulge

view 

your tub!
your tub is empty...
fill it up!

newsletter

Secret Pal
 

 

You are here ... Ingredients List


Here we have compiled a list of some of our most commonly used ingredients and their characteristics. You can view the complete ingredients list for each of our products by clicking on the ingredients icon that appears in the detailed item description.

If you ever have a question about one of our products or ingredients and do not see the information here, please contact us. We would be happy to assist you.

The data provided here is for informational purposes only and should in no way be construed as medical advice or recommendations.


A

  • Alkanet Root - Alkanna tinctoria
    From the roots of the plant also called Anchusa tinctoria, Alkanet root is a great source of natural color most often used for soap for burgundies and purples
  • Allantoin - The soothing and healing constituent in comfrey root, allantoin is valued for use in creams and lotions. Allantoin works by hastening the healing processes of the body, helping the skin to help itself.
  • Almond Oil - Prunus dulcis - Cold Pressed
    Also called sweet almond oil, obtained from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. Widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and massage products. Almond oil is rich in oleic acid. Functions as a skin conditioning agent in a wide variety of products.
  • Aloe Vera Extract - Aloe barbadensis
    This liquid MPG extract of aloe vera leaves can be incorporated in creams, lotions and other cosmetics. Used as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, external analgesic, humectant.
  • Aloe Vera Gel - Aloe barbadensis
    Aloe vera gel is widely used on burns for it's healing, soothing and moisturizing qualities. Is used in many cosmetic products.
  • Annatto Powder - Bixa orellana
    An extract of annatto seeds and cornstarch. Used in soap for different shades of yellow and orange.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil - Prunus americana - Cold Pressed
    Oil extracted from the fleshy inner part of the stone. From the same family as the almond, it has similar uses and properties. Used as a carrier/base oil in aromatherapy and massage oil blends, an emollient in cosmetic products.
  • Arnica Oil - Arnica cordifolia
    The infused oil can be used as part of a blend or added to cosmetics and soap. Traditionally used externally to treat bruises and sprains.
  • Arrowroot Powder - Maranta arundinaceae
    Most often used as an ingredient in dusting powders. Also used in cosmetics to help moisturizers penetrate the skin.
  • Ascorbic Acid USP - Used as an anti-oxidant and in anti-aging preparations for improving fine lines, skin tone and elasticity. Also used as a pH adjuster and skin conditioning agent.
  • Avocado Oil - Persea americana - Unrefined A great emollient for use in cosmetics and added to soaps. Can be used alone or in a face oil blend, and while it is very moisturizing for the skin, it absorbs in quickly and is not heavy or greasy.

    B

  • Baking Soda - One of the main ingredients in fizzing bath bombs and used in bath salts. Functions as deodorant agent, pH adjuster, buffering agent, abrasive, skin protectant and oral care ingredient.
  • Beeswax Pastilles - A product of honey bees used as a thickener/hardener in lip balms, lotion bars and soaps.
  • Borax - Sodium borate
    Found in many personal care products such as cosmetic creams, skin lotions, hair shampoos, dyes and gels, bath salts and denture cleaners.

    Top of Page

    C

  • Calcium Carbonate - Chalk
    Used as a filler, whitener, neutralizer, pH modifier and buffer in cosmetics.
  • Calendula Flower Powder - Calendula officinalis
    Used in soaps, masks, scrubs and other products. Provides colors of gold and yellow to soap.
  • Calendula Oil - Calendula officinalis
    An infused oil of calendula petals in sweet almond oil. Calendula is said to be healing and helpful for conditions like acne, eczema.
  • Canola Oil - Canola oil
    A soapmaking oil, whose emollient properties also make it useful in creams, lotions and other cosmetics. Similar to olive oil in its fatty acid profile, canola oil is higher in essential fatty acids (EFA's) linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
  • Castor Oil - Ricinus communis
    The refined oil from the castor bean is used in cosmetics and make-up products as well as soaps. Sometimes called Palm Christi, castor oil is added to soap, shaving soap and shampoo bars for its emollient properties and the dense lather it provides.
  • Cetyl Alcohol NF - A fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer and opacifier. Gives emulsions body and stability, enhances texture, improves feel in creams and lotions.
  • Chamomile Flower Powder - Matricaria chamomilla
    A wonderful skin care herb that can be used in masks, scrubs, soap and other cosmetics. In soap it gives lovely shades of gold and yellow.
  • Citric Acid - A crystalline powder originally derived from citrus fruit, now produced by fermentation of glucose derived from starch, widely used in foods and cosmetics. Used to adjust pH in lotions and other toiletries and is the other major ingredient in fizzing bath bombs or salts along with baking soda.
  • Clay, Bentonite - Highest quality Western Bentonite is an absorbent, swelling type clay. A very fine grained volcanic ash clay added to clays to improve plasticity. A clay like mineral consisting largely of montmorillonite, and characterized by its high absorptive power and active colloidal properties.
  • Clay, Glacial - Glacial clay from the remote Pacific islands of North Western British Columbia, Canada. It is considered to be the finest of clays for cosmetic and therapeutic applications and cannot be produced synthetically. Has a pH factor of 6.5 to 7.3, as close to neutral as possible.
  • Clay, Red - Montmorillonite - Montmorillonite is a complex aluminum/magnesium silicate clay red in color due to the 7% iron content.
  • Clay, White Kaolin - Also called white or "China" clay, used in cosmetic masks and soaps. Does not expand with increasing water content.
  • Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao
    A pale yellow, hard, brittle fat from cocoa beans that has an odor of chocolate. A primary ingredient in lotion/massage bars, lip balms, lip butters. Useful as a thickener, skin conditioner and emollient.
  • Coconut Oil - Cocos nucifera
    An odorless oil obtained from dried coconut meat. A white solid at lower temperatures, clear liquid when melted. Useful as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics.
  • Coconut Oil, Fractionated - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - Cocos nucifera
    A clear, thin liquid oil that is non-greasy and rapidly absorbs into the skin. One of the favorite oils of massage therapists for its feel and resistance to rancidity. Fractionated coconut oil contains only small, saturated, or lower fatty acids and removes the C12 and C14 (lauric and myristic) acids.
  • Comfrey Root Powder - Symphytum officinale Comfrey root has long been used medicinally and is valued for its healing properties. Similar to marshmallow in it's emollient properties. Comfrey root powder gives a purple/brown color to soap.
  • Cornmeal - Zea mays
    Used as an abrasive in scrubs, hand cleaners and gardener's scrubs and soaps.
  • Cornstarch - Zea mays
    Used as an abrasive, adsorbent and to increase the viscosity in aqueous products. Can be used in emulsions to improve the feel or decrease greasiness.

    Top of Page

    D

    E

  • Emulsifying Wax NF - An emulsifier for creams and lotions.
  • Epsom Salt USP - Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate USP
    A magnesium salt used in a wide variety of skin care products including moisturizers, cleansers, bath oils, hair care products, bath bombs and soaps.
  • Evening Primrose Oil - Oenothera biennis
    A nutrient oil high in GLA - Gamma Linolenic Acid (Omega 6). A valuable emollient and skin conditioning agent in skin care formulas.

    F

    G

  • Glycerin USP - A byproduct of soap manufacture, a valuable cosmetic ingredient as a solvent, humectant and emollient. Used as a humectant and to prevent drying of the product in lotions and creams.
  • Grapeseed Oil - Vitis vinifera - Expressed
    A light carrier oil used widely in aromatherapy, massage and cosmetics. A rich source of linoleic acid (Omega 6).
  • Green Tea Extract - Camellia sinensis
    One of the most powerful natural anti-oxidants, reported to reduce inflammation when used topically.
  • Guar Gum - Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
    A stabilizer and thickener used in foods and cosmetics. From the ground seed tissue of the plant.

    Top of Page

    H

  • Hazelnut Oil - Corylus avellana - Cold Pressed
    An emollient oil from the nut, similar to olive and almond oils in profile and function.
  • Hemp Seed Oil - Cannabis sativa - Cold Pressed
    A rich nutrient oil pressed from hemp seeds with 76% EFA (essential fatty acids); 18% Omega 3, 58% Omega 6, 3% GLA. Rich dark green in color with a characteristic light nutty odour. Hemp oil is a moisturizing and penetrating oil that can be used directly on the skin and is a valuable addition to skin care products.
  • Honey - Honey is a wonderful moisturizing ingredient in natural cosmetics. Can be applied to the face as a mask, incorporated into a mask product, lip balms or as an ingredient in soap.
  • Honey Powder - Used instead of sugar in dry products like face masks and scrubs.

    I

  • IPM - Isopropyl Myristate
    Used in premium creams, lotions and bath preparations for velvety emolliency. An emollient ester, it is used in for adjusting the rub-in and after feel.

    J

  • Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis
    Actually a liquid wax from the seeds of a plant native to the southwestern US. Used widely in skin and haircare products for its indefinite shelf live and chemical similarity to sebum.

    K

  • Kelp Powder - Ascophyllum nodosum or Laminara digitata
    A brown seaweed botanically classified as a brown algae, that grows only in deep ocean waters. A very rich source of natural vitamins and minerals, including essential trace minerals.
  • Kukui Nut Oil - Aleurites moluccana
    An emollient oil from the nut of the tree reported to be beneficial for eczema, acne and other skin conditions. An excellent ingredient in hair care products, anti-aging creams, lip balms, massage oils and more.

    L

  • Lavender Flower Powder - Lavandula angustifolia
    Powdered lavender flowers can be used in soap and other cosmetics including masks and scrubs.
  • Lavender Water Distillate - Lavandula angustifolia
    The distillate water or hydrosol of lavender, can be used to replace the water in formulations or as is for aromatherapy uses.

    M

  • Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia ternifolia - Sometimes called Queensland nut oil as it is native to Australia. Excellent moisturizing properties and a good source ofpalmitoleic acid. Used in a wide variety of cosmetic products including cleansers, night creams, powders, moisturizers, foundations, masks, eye shadows, lipsticks, fragrance preparations, hair conditioners, suntan products, soap and more.
  • Mango Butter - Mangifera indica
    A soft solid exotic butter obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. A wonderful emollient for cosmetics that is high in unsaponifiables.
  • Manuka Honey - Honey
    Pure, raw, natural organic honey collected from the flower of Tea Tree plants in New Zealand. Manuka honey has antibacterial qualities not found in other honeys known as Active Manuka. They appear to naturally destroy staphaureus and streptococcus bacteria typically involved in sore throats and colds. Most honeys are antibacterial in some way. This antibacterial activity is mostly derived from Hydrogen Peroxide (H2O2) generated by the action of the bee enzymes and is known as Peroxide Activity. It is this component which aids the natural healing process in wounds, throats, digestion, and is thought to help the body's natural immune response.
  • Marshmallow Root Powder - Althea officinalis
    Powdered root of the plant containing up to 35% mucilage. Very soothing as a wound healer and on chapped skin.
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Limnanthes alba
    Highly valued emollient for cosmetic use. Used in creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms, lipsticks, body oils, shampoos, scalp treatment products, cuticle oils, an excellent moisturizer for hair and skin.
  • Micas - Pearlescent Pigments
    High quality pearlescent pigments, or titanated micas, commonly referred to as "Micas", used as colorants in a wide variety of products.

    Top of Page

    N

  • Nettles Leaf Powder - Urtica dioica
    Stinging nettle. A valuable herb with many uses, especially useful in hair care products. Can be used as is in soap, or to make a tincture or extract.

    O

  • Oatmeal Powder - Aveena sativa
    Finely powdered oatmeal used in soap and toiletries for its soothing properties.
  • Oatstraw Powder - Aveena sativa
    A green powder that can be added to soap or used to make an extract for use in cosmetics.The straw or stems of the plant have soothing properties much like the seed.
  • Orange Flower Distillate - Citrus aurantium
    Also called orange blossom water and neroli hydrosol. The distillate water yielded when the flowers of the bitter orange tree are distilled. A valuable product for skin care on its own, orange flower distillate water can also be used to replace all or part of the water in formulations. Can be used as a refreshing skin toner, hydrator or spray.
  • Orange Peel Powder - Citrus aurantium
    The powdered peel of the bitter orange used in soap, scrubs and other toiletries

    P

  • Palm Oil - Elaeis guineensis
    A base soapmaking oil, also useful as a mineral oil replacement.
  • Palm Kernel Oil - Elaeis guineensis
    A hard, brittle white solid oil. Used in the same way as coconut oil in soap, for a hard bar and fluffy lather.
  • Peppermint Distillate - Mentha piperita
    The distillate water or hydrosol of peppermint. Can be used to replace the water in formulations or as is for aromatherapy uses.
  • Polysorbate 20 NF - Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate
    A non-toxic, viscous oily liquid derived from lauric acid (coconut oil). Used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions, a stabilizer of essential oils in water, and a nonionic surfactant.
  • Polysorbate 80 NF - Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate
    A non-toxic, viscous oily liquid derived from oleic acid. Used to emulsify oils in water. Can be used to make blooming bath oils.
  • Poppyseed - Papaver somniferum
    The seeds of poppy flowers. Used as a soap ingredient for gentle exfoliation.
  • Potassium Sorbate - Used widely as a food preservative to inhibit growth of bacteria, mold, yeasts and fungi. Also used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
  • Pumice Powder - Volcanic ash
    Most often used for exfoliation properties in gardener's soaps, hand scrubs, foot products.

    Top of Page

    Q

    R

  • Rice Powder - Oryza sativa
    Most often used in powders and masks.
  • Rose Petal Powder - Used in soap and many toiletries for astringency and color.
  • Rose Distillate - Rosa centifolia
    The distillate water or hydrosol of rose. Can be used as is on the skin, mixed with glycerin or to replace all or part of the water in formulations. A skin conditioning agent used in skin fresheners, moisturizers, body care products, masks, cleansers and more.
  • Rosehip Oil - Rosa mosqueta
    Valued for its properties in treating scar tissue and blemishes. Makes a lovely addition to a mature skin blend or cream thought to restore skin elasticity and function to the most damaged of tissue.
  • Rosemary Extract - An anti-oxidant grade oleoresin that is oil soluble and can be used to treat oils to delay rancidity.

    S

  • St. John's Wort Oil - Hyperium perforatum
    Known for its beneficial effects with a wide range of skin problems. Red color is due to a compound called hypericin.
  • Salt, Coarse - Sodium chloride
    Coarse salt is white in color and considerably larger than table salt, rounded in shape. Used in bath salts.
  • Salt, Coarse Organic Sea - Sea Salt
    Coarse crystal organic sea salt. An organic ingredient for bath salts, scrubs and other products.
  • Seaweed Extract - Fucus vesiculosis
    Also known as Bladderwrack Extract. A skin conditioning agent.
  • Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii
    Also called Karite butter, from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree. From West Africa, this natural butter has been used traditionally as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more. A fabulous skin softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid profile and characteristics. With typically up to 8% unsaponifiables, it is a soothing cosmetic ingredient and excellent additive to all kinds of soap.
  • Silk Amino Acids - A water soluble cosmetic grade silk protein hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers. Functions as an excellent hair and skin conditioning agent.
  • Stearic Acid - Palm source, a waxy natural fatty acid widely used in cosmetics and soap. Used to thicken and stabilize creams and lotions, as a fragrance ingredient, and emulsifying agent.
  • Stearyl Alcohol NF - A fatty alcohol used in much the same ways as cetyl alcohol.
  • Stevia Leaf Powder - Stevia rebaudiana
    Most often thought of as an alternative sweetener, stevia has wonderful skin care properties.
  • Sunflower Oil - Helianthus annus
    High in oleic acid, with good stability and emollience it is similar to olive and almond oils.

    Top of Page

    T

  • Titanium Dioxide - Used in cosmetics as a white pigment and opacifier.
  • Tocopherol - A blend of sweet almond oil and vitamin E. Can be used as an emollient in cosmetics.

    U

    V

  • Vitamin C - see Ascorbic Acid.
  • Vitamin E - TocopherolUsed for its anti-oxidant properties and as a skin conditioning agent.

    W

  • Wheatgerm Oil - Triticum vulgare
    One of the richest natural sources of vitamin E, also a good source of essential fatty acids.
  • Witch Hazel Distillate - Hammamelis virginiana
    Witch hazel distillate water is astringent and used as a toner and widely as a cosmetic ingredient.

    X

  • Xanthan Gum - A thickener and emulsifier.

    Y

    Z

  • Zinc Oxide USP - Used for opacity, as an astringent, antiseptic, and skin protective.

    Top of Page

















  •  
     


    Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Website Security | Links | Employment

    Ashland, VA USA | Toll-free: 888-569-SOAP | Email us
    Powered by RedLime Web Development
    copyright © 2002-2008 Flower Peddler, LLC. All rights reserved.
    please don't steal our content or we may have to plant ya in the garden!